Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we process your personal data.

Contact information

Hotel Vejlefjord is the data controller, and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulations.

Hotel Vejlefjord A/S
Sanatorievej 26
7140 Stouby
Website: www.hotelvejlefjord.dk
CVR: 32769853

Hotel Director
Flemming Jakobsen
Phone: +45 6122 6087
Email: fja@vejlefjord.dk

Processing of personal data

When we ask you to supply personal data to us, we inform you of which data we process and for what purpose. You receive information about this at the time we collect your personal data.

We use data about you primarily to fulfil the agreements you enter into with us and subsequently to improve our service and ensure quality in our products and services, as well as in our contact with you.

The data we use includes, for example:

Personal information: information you enter yourself in connection with a booking, a purchase, newsletter sign-up, or by contacting Hotel Vejlefjord. The information includes, for example, name, address, email, telephone number, interests, and information about events.

Website usage information: information about which pages you visit on our website is collected in logs, as well as from our web statistics provider, together with your IP address.

We only process relevant personal data

We only process data about you that is relevant to the purposes defined above. It is necessary to determine what type of data about you is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the personal data we use. For example, we do not use more data than that which is required for a specific purpose.

We only process personal data necessary to fulfil the purpose

We only collect, process, and store the personal data necessary to fulfil our stated purpose. In addition, it may be determined by law the type of data that is required to be collected and stored for our business operations. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be necessary to fulfil a contract or other legal obligations.

We delete your personal data when it is no longer needed

We delete your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purpose that it was initially collected, processed, and stored.

Purchase and booking information is stored for 5 years for accounting purposes. General enquiries are stored for 30 days or until we have delivered the services requested (maximum 2 years).

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described above unless we have a legal basis for obtaining it. We inform you of such a basis and of our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

Your consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above for more information.

We do not disclose your personal data without your consent

If we disclose your personal data to partners and stakeholders, including for marketing purposes, we obtain your consent and inform you of how your data is used. You can object to this type of disclosure at any time.

We do not obtain your consent if we are legally required to disclose your personal data, for example, with regard to reporting to an authority.

Security

We protect your personal data and have internal security rules in strict accordance with the legislation.

We have adopted internal security rules that contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or altered, from unauthorised disclosure, and unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right, at any time, to know what data we process about you, where it originated and how we use it. You can also find out how long we keep your personal data and who receives data about you if we share data in Denmark and abroad.

However, access may be restricted for the privacy of other individuals, for proprietary knowledge and intellectual property rights.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us. You can find the relevant contact information at the top of this document.

You have the right to correct inaccurate data or delete your data

If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how it can be corrected.

In some cases, we have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, you may request that it be deleted. You may also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

When you request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we investigate whether the conditions are met and, if so, make changes or deletions as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top of this document to submit an objection. If your objection is deemed justified, we cease processing your personal data.

Complaints

You have the right at any time to file a complaint directly to Hotel Vejlefjord. Your complaint can be submitted by email to Hotel Director, Flemming Jakobsen at fja@vejlefjord.dk.

You may also complain to The Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be sent by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone on +45 3319 3200.

You can read more at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/legislation/ and
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

Cookie Policy

Cookies, purpose, and relevance

Cookies are text files containing information that allow us to identify returning users. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and cannot contain any harmful codes such as a virus. The cookies used on our web pages do not contain any personal information about you. Cookies assist you, so you don’t need to enter your data multiple times, and they make it easier for you to view certain content. They also help us identify particularly popular areas of our web profile. If you wish, you can always disable the use of cookies in your browser settings.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Shopping cart
  • Bookings
  • Statistical information

Cookie settings

We use cookies from the following partners:

Google
When you visit hotelvejlefjord.dk, your visit is shared with Google so that we can create statistics, and improve our website, measure the effectiveness of our marketing and target advertisements for you.

Statistics data is stored for 24 months.
We share information about your use of our website with Google. Google may combine this data with other information that you have provided or collected from your use of their services.

We obtain your consent
Before we place cookies on your device, we ask for your consent. However, necessary cookies for securing statistics, functionality, and settings can be used without your consent.

Cookies lifetime
Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (times may vary), and they are renewed after each visit.

Managing, deleting and blocking cookies
You can delete all cookies that are already on your device by clearing the browsing history of your internet browser. This removes all cookies from all websites you have visited.
Be aware though that you may also lose some saved information such as saved login details and site preferences.

You can set most modern browsers to prevent any cookies being placed on your device, but you may then have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website.

To delete your cookie acceptance - go to this page - and press the green button at the bottom of the page.